Winter Beauty

•August 21, 2011 • 2 Comments

Well here is another image from this morning a 4 image vertical Panoramic and I can see this little area bringing some Gold thats for sure a really nice place with gentle rapids and flowing streams and at times I was just sitting there relaxing listening and watching the scenery around us.

Tranquility

•August 21, 2011 • 2 Comments

Well hello again for another week and what a week it has been for everyone I am sure as the weekend arrived I couldn’t wait as my week at work was pretty hectic and well just flat out and stressful really.

Photography for me is a huge release and a chance to unwind no matter what the subject i find it really soothes me.

I caught up with good mate and fellow photographer Adrian Wayte on friday night for a few wines and a good feed which was a great start indeed and then we discussed the plans for the rest of our weekend and decided to go for an adventure to see what we could find and after a few miles we came to a place which could be hailed as a little piece of heaven on earth.

Below is the first of so many awesome images we came away with and well I think its ok let me know what you think everyone ;).

Shot at sometime very early this morning at which location not sure 😉 with my Nikon D3S 24-70mm lens at F11 70mm with the big stopper ( Cheers Adrian ) have to get one of these puppies eh.

Relaxation

•August 13, 2011 • 6 Comments

While on location yesterday evening shooting some amazing sunsets some of the best I have seen in Perth for a long time I spied Adrian shooting some images with his little Fuji well I tell ya that little thing packs a punch but to the point I couldn’t miss this shot so hand held at ISO 2000 with my 70 – 200mm attached at F2.8 I snapped this image off and I think it came out pretty damn fine eh.

Floreat Beach Drain

•August 12, 2011 • 2 Comments

I went out for a friday arvo shoot with Adrian down to Floeat Beach this afternoon and we got some nice images here is the first let me know what you think 🙂

Shot with with Sharlene on my trusty D3S

Hotel Fremantle

•August 10, 2011 • 2 Comments

While on our little walk around Fremantle a few weeks back I took this image its kinda half of a 12 image stitch but I really liked it and Mark commented when I was taking it as it was a full 180 degree pano I was doing it came out good but I just liked this slice of the image eh.

Point Peron Rocks and Lights

•August 8, 2011 • Leave a Comment

I was down in Rockingham over the weekend and saw some beautiful clouds unfolding so I grabbed my camera and headed out to a different location than I had been before to see what I could find and well I came up with a few options but this is the first from where I was.

I think it works quiet well let me know your thoughts on it 🙂

Shot with my trusty D3S 24-70mm F2.8 lens at 24mm F11 and manually focus staked so also my first real attempt at focus stacking too 🙂

The old Mudbrick Hut

•August 2, 2011 • 6 Comments

Well here is something different trying to take this image to somewhere way out there.

We were driving along the other day and myself and Mark spotted this little gem and well lets just say it was open so we went in and got some images I have also got a 8 image stitch which includes this Hut so look out for that one to.

Let me know what you think everyone is it good or bad come on be brutal is it worthy of fine art 🙂

Berringbooding Shrub

•August 1, 2011 • Leave a Comment

While Markie Mark was looking for gold I found this little gem I sorta dig it anyway and it is my first attempt at some kind of focus stacking in a manual way with still a shallow depth I think it came out ok I hope you all like it :).

Autumn Colours

•August 1, 2011 • Leave a Comment

Well while editing some images today I came across this interesting image I wonder if anyone see’s what I see in it well only one way to find out eh :).

Berringbooding Rock

•July 31, 2011 • 6 Comments

Here is my take on the beautiful place we found yesterday on our little adventure and you can see the perspective with Mark Stothard taking a shot over in the far right she’s a good size indeed.

6 image stitch with my D3S attached is Sharlene (my 14-24mm f2.8 lens) so that should tell you how big it is to I hope you like it.